Acer negundo in Czech Republic

Species name:Acer negundo
Family:Aceraceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:javor jasanolistý, javorovec jasanolistý
Synonymes:Negundo aceroides
Habitats:Riparian zones, Urban areas, Not known
Time of introduction:<1875
Year of first report:1875
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:USA, Canada
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Local
Invasiveness:Invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated14-05-2010 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Hejný, S. & Slavík, B. 1992. Flora of the Czech Republic, Vol.3. Academia, Praha
  • Koblížek, J. 2006. Jehličnaté a listnaté dřeviny našich zahrad a parků. Sursum, Tišnov
  • Mlíkovský, J.& Stýblo, P. 2006. Nepůvodní druhy fauny a flóry ČR. ČSOP, Praha
  • Pyšek, P. et al. 2002. Catalogue of alien plants of the Czech Republic. Preslia 74: 97-186.
New search Term explanations