Branta canadensis (Anatidae, Birds)

Common names:Kanadagans (AT, DE), berneška velká (CZ), Canadagås (DK), kanada lagle (EE), kanadanhanhi (FI), Kanadagæs (IS), Kanadine bernikle (LT), Kanādas zoss (LV), Grote Canadese Gans (NL), kanadagås (NO), Bernikla kanadyjska (PL), канадская казарка (RU), Kanadagås (SE)
Synonymes:Anas canadensis, Tantalus melanocephalus
Habitats:Agricultural areas, Coastland, Disturbed areas, Lakes, Marine habitats, Riparian zones, Urban areas, Watercourses, Wetlands
Resources: Fact sheet Google image search
New search Term explanations
Country Introduction year Status Frequency Invasiveness
Austria (AT) 1990's Not established Local Not known
Belarus (BY) Established Rare Not known
Belgium (BE) 1973 Established Very common Invasive
Czech Republic (CZ) Not established Rare Not known
Denmark (DK) Established Local Invasive
Estonia (EE) 1968 Not established Rare Potentially invasive
European part of Russia (RU) Established Rare Not invasive
Finland (FI) Established Local Not invasive
Germany (DE) 1928 Established Not known Not known
Iceland (IS) 1961 Not established Rare Potentially invasive
Ireland (IE) <1900 Not known Local Potentially invasive
Latvia (LV) 1982 Established Rare Not invasive
Lithuania (LT) Established Rare Potentially invasive
Netherlands (NL) 1951 Established Common Invasive
Norway (NO) 1936 Established Not known Invasive
Poland (PL) 1935 Established Rare Potentially invasive
Slovakia (SK) Not known Not known Not known
Sweden (SE) 1929 Established Common Invasive

Invasiveness

Invasiveness legend

Frequencies

Frequency legend