Procyon lotor

Procyon lotor Photo: Inger Weidema

Scientific name: Procyon lotor (Linnaeus 1758)

Common name: Raccoon (GB) Waschbär (DE), Vaskebjørn (DK), Pesukaru (EE), Pesukarhu (FI), Paprastasis meškėnas (LT), Jenot (LV), Vanlig vaskebjørn (NO), Szop pracz (PL) Jenot poloskun, Енот-полоскун (RU), Tvättbjörn (SE).

Synonyms: Ursus lotor L., 1758, Lotor vulgaris Tiedemann, 1808, Procyon annulatus G. Fischer, 1814

Two raccoons Procyon lotor were caught in Göteborg's harbour (see map) June 8th 2010. A third dead raccoon was also found in the area. They are presumed to have entered Sweden with a ship from perhaps Germany. There are plans for searching the area with the help of dogs to find other raccoons that could be present.

For more information please contact Melanie Josefsson,