Arrhenatherum elatius in Sweden

Species name:Arrhenatherum elatius
Family:Poaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Knylhavre
Synonymes:
Habitats:Agricultural areas, Disturbed areas, Grass and heathlands
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:1993
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:Europe
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Common
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Not known
Comments:Native to a part of Sweden, but introduced to Norrbotten
Last updated09-01-2014 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Berg, L.M. & Nilsson, T. (1997). Introduktion av främmande arter i svensk landmiljö – Omfatning och konsekvenser. Naturvårdsverket Förlag, rapport 4658.
  • Stenberg, L. 2010. Norrbottens flora. Volume II. Föreningen Norrbottens flora
New search Term explanations