Arrhenatherum elatius in Czech Republic

Species name:Arrhenatherum elatius
Family:Poaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:ovsík vyvýšený
Synonymes:
Habitats:Agricultural areas, Grass and heathlands
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Common
Invasiveness:Invasive
Impact:Competition
Comments:
Last updated21-05-2010 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Kubát , K. 2002. Klíč ke květeně České republiky. Academia, Praha
  • Mlíkovský, J.& Stýblo, P. 2006. Nepůvodní druhy fauny a flóry ČR. ČSOP, Praha
  • Pyšek, P. et al. 2002. Catalogue of alien plants of the Czech Republic. Preslia 74: 97-186.
New search Term explanations