Cerastium fontanum subsp. vulgare in Sweden

Species name:Cerastium fontanum subsp. vulgare
Family:Caryophyllaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Vanlig hönsarv
Synonymes:
Habitats:Urban areas, Agricultural areas, Disturbed areas
Time of introduction:<1700
Year of first report:
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:Europe
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Common
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated01-11-2005 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Jonsell, Bengt. (2001) Flora Nordica Volume 2 Chenopodiaceae to Fumariaceae. The Bergius Foundation. The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences
  • Karlsson, T. (1998). Förteckning över svenska kärlväxter. Svensk Bot. Tidskr. 91: 241-560.
  • Mora Aronsson, Swedish Threatened Species Unit, Swedish University of Agricutural Sciences, SE - pers. comm.
New search Term explanations