Amaranthus albus in Lithuania

Species name:Amaranthus albus
Family:Amaranthaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Baltasis burnotis
Synonymes:
Habitats:Urban areas, Disturbed areas
Time of introduction:1936
Year of first report:
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Common
Invasiveness:Potentially invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated30-06-2006 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Gudžinskas Z., 1999d. Conspectus of alien plant species of Lithuania. 12. Amaranthaceae and Polygonaceae. - Botanica Lithuanica, 5(4): 313-226.
New search Term explanations