Amaranthus albus in Estonia

Species name:Amaranthus albus
Family:Amaranthaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:valge rebashein 
Synonymes:Amaranthus albus var. pubescens
Habitats:Urban areas
Time of introduction:1936
Year of first report:1936
Type of introduction:Not known
Distribution details:North America, widespread throughout
Donor area:
Status:Not known
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Competition, Socio-economic
Comments:
Last updated19-12-2006 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • http://eelis.ic.envir.ee/voorliigid/eng/
New search Term explanations