Acer negundo in Netherlands

Species name:Acer negundo
Family:Aceraceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Vederesdoorn
Synonymes:
Habitats:Riparian zones, Urban areas
Time of introduction:1809
Year of first report:
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:East North America
Donor area:Germany
Status:Established
Frequency:Local
Invasiveness:Potentially invasive
Impact:Competition, Human health
Comments:Riverine forests along the river Rhine in Germany, where this species is established, were the source of the young tree's along Neder-Rijn en Waal in the Netherlands
Last updated11-03-2013 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Dawson T.E. and Ehleringer J.R. (1993). Gender–specific physiology, carbon isotope discrimination, and habitat distribution in boxelder, Acer negundo. Ecology 74: 798–815.
  • Esch R.E., Hartsell C.J., Crenshaw R. and Jacobson R.S. (2001). Common Allergenic Pollens, Fungi, Animals, and Arthropods. Clinical Reviews in Allergy and Immunology 21: 261-292.
  • Everson, D.A. and Boucher, D.H. (1998). Tree species–richness and topographic complexity alon the riparian edge of the Potomac River. Forest Ecology and Management, 109: 305–314.
  • Johnson, O. (2005). Bomengids Van Europa.
  • Künstler P. (1999). The role of Acer negundo L. in the structure of floodplain forests in the middle course of the Vistula river. Proceedings of the 5th International Conference on the Ecology of the Invasive Alien Plants 13–16 October 1999. La Maddalena,
  • Mędrzycki, P. (2011): NOBANIS – Invasive Alien Species Fact Sheet – Acer negundo. – From: Online Database of the European Network on Invasive Alien Species – NOBANIS www.nobanis.org, Date of access 24/05/2012.
  • Meijden, R., van der. (2005). Heukels' Flora van Nederland
  • Nederlandsesoorten.nl. http://www.nederlandsesoorten.nl/nsr/concept/0AHCYFCCILRL . Experts: Duistermaat, L., Odé, B. Consulted: 24-05-2012
  • Q-bank.EU. http://www.q-bank.eu/Plants/BioloMICS.aspx?Table=Plants - Species&Rec=1084&Fields=All . Consulted: 24-05-2012
  • Rosario, L.C. (1988). Acer negundo. In: Fire Effects Information System, [Online]. U.S.
  • Waarneming.nl. http://waarneming.nl/soort/maps/6331?from=2011-05-24&to=2012-05-24 . Consulted: 24-05-2012
  • Ward J.K., Dawson T.E. and Ehleringer J.R. (2002). Responses of Acer negundo genders to inter-annual differences in water availability determined from carbon isotop ratios of tree ring cellulose. Tree Physiology 22: 339-346
New search Term explanations