Acer negundo in Latvia

Species name:Acer negundo
Family:Aceraceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:ošlapu kļava
Synonymes:
Habitats:Riparian zones, Urban areas, Disturbed areas
Time of introduction:1893
Year of first report:1900
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Common
Invasiveness:Invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated09-06-2010 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Andrejs Svilāns, National Botanic Garden, Dendroflora Department - pers. comm.
  • Laiviņš M., Bice M., Krampis I., Knape Dz., Šmite D., Šulcs V. 2009. Latvijas kokaugu atlants. Latvijas Universitātes Bioloģijas institūts, Apgāds Mantojums. www.kurtuesi.lv/flora (internet atlas)
  • Lange V., Mauriņš A., Zvirgzds A. 1978. Dendroloģija. Zvaigzne, Rīga, 303 lpp.
New search Term explanations