Acer negundo in Austria

Species name:Acer negundo
Family:Aceraceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Eschen-Ahorn
Synonymes:
Habitats:Disturbed areas
Time of introduction:<1850
Year of first report:1850
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Very common
Invasiveness:Invasive
Impact:Socio-economic
Comments:also in Forests
Last updated19-05-2009 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Essl, F. & Rabitsch, W. 2002. Neobiota in Österreich. Umweltbundesamt Wien, 432 pp.
New search Term explanations