Heracleum sphondylium subsp. sibericum in Sweden

Species name:Heracleum sphondylium subsp. sibericum
Family:Apiaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Sibirisk björnloka
Synonymes:
Habitats:Disturbed areas, Grass and heathlands
Time of introduction:1945
Year of first report:1945
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:Central and West Europe
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Invasive
Impact:Competition
Comments:Introduced to Norrbotten from Southern Sweden
Last updated13-02-2014 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Karlsson, T. (1998). Förteckning över svenska kärlväxter. Svensk Bot. Tidskr. 91: 241-560.
  • Mora Aronsson, Swedish Threatened Species Unit, Swedish University of Agricutural Sciences, SE - pers. comm.
  • Stenberg, L. 2010. Norrbottens flora. Volume II. Föreningen Norrbottens flora
New search Term explanations