Psittacula eupatria in Netherlands

Species name:Psittacula eupatria
Family:Psittacidae
Group:Birds
Common names:Grote Alexanderparkiet
Synonymes:
Habitats:Urban areas
Time of introduction:1997
Year of first report:1997
Type of introduction:Intentional & unintentional
Distribution details:India, Vietnam, isolated populations in Afghanistan and Pakistan
Donor area:
Status:Not known
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated11-03-2013 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Del Hoyo J., Ell iott A. & Sargatal J. eds. (1997). Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol. 4. Sandgrouse to Cuckoos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
  • Jonker R. (2010). Eéen, twee, … veel parkieten! De Gierzwaluw 47(4): 35-36.
  • Klaassen O. & Hustings F. (2010). Slaapplaatstelling Halsbandparkieten in Nederland januari 2010. SOVON-informatierapport 2010/05. SOVON Vogelonderzoek Nederland Nijmegen.
  • Lensink, R., (1996b). Vreemde vogels in de Nederlandse Avifauna: verleden, heden en wat voor een toekomst. Het Vogeljaar 44: 145-164.
  • van Kleunen A., van den Bremer L., Lensink R. & Wiersma P. (2010). De Halsbandparkiet, Monniksparkiet en Grote Alexanderparkiet in Nederland: risicoanalyse en beheer. SOVON-onderzoeksrapport 2010/xx. SOVON Vogelonderzoek Nederland, Nijmegen.
  • Weiserbs A. (2008b). Actieplan Grote Alexanderparkiet (Psittacula eupatria). Opstellen van actieplannen voor probleemsoorten in het Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest: invasieve exotische soorten. Aves.
New search Term explanations