Lophodytes cucullatus in Denmark

Species name:Lophodytes cucullatus
Family:Anatidae
Group:Birds
Common names:Hjelmskallesluger
Synonymes:
Habitats:Not known
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:1991
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Not established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:Escaped captive birds.
Last updated10-01-2016 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • www.dofbasen.dk
New search Term explanations