Aix sponsa in Poland

Species name:Aix sponsa
Family:Anatinae
Group:Birds
Common names:Karolinka
Synonymes:
Habitats:Not known
Time of introduction:1907
Year of first report:1907
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Not established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated28-01-2011 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Tomiałojć L., Stawarczyk T. 2003 Awifauna Polski. Rozmieszczenie, liczebność i zmiany, PTPP "pro Natura"
New search Term explanations