Aix sponsa in Norway

Species name:Aix sponsa
Family:Anatinae
Group:Birds
Common names:brudeand
Synonymes:
Habitats:Not known
Time of introduction:1980
Year of first report:1980
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Not known
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:Small invasion potential and medium ecological effect
Last updated12-06-2012 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Bentz, P.-G. 1986. Sjeldne fugler i Norge i 1983. Rapport fra Norsk sjeldenhetskomite for fugl (NSKF), NZF og NOF. Vår Fuglefauna 9: 29-33
  • Martins, A.G., Netto, N.T., Aulagnier, S., Borges, A., Dubois, M., Vicente, L., Gerard, J.-F., and Maublanc, M.-L. 2002. Population subdivision among mouflon sheep (Ovis gmelini) ewes and ranging behaviour of rams during rut. Journal of Zoology, London 25
New search Term explanations