Neogobius gymnotrachelus in Poland

Species name:Neogobius gymnotrachelus
Family:Gobiidae
Group:Fish
Common names:Babka łysa
Synonymes:
Habitats:Not known
Time of introduction:1996
Year of first report:1996
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Local
Invasiveness:Potentially invasive
Impact:Competition
Comments:
Last updated28-01-2011 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Danilkiewicz Z. 1996 Babka łysa (gołogłowa), Neogobius gymnotrachelus (Kessler, 1857) (Perciformes, Gobiidae) - nowy gatunek w ichtiofaunie zlewiska Morza Bałtyckiego. , Komunikaty Rybackie, 2, 27-29
  • Danilkiewicz Z. 1997 Minogi oraz ryby rzeki Bugu i jego polskich dopływów. , Arch. Ryb. Pol., 5, 5-82
  • Grabowska J. 2005 . Reproductive biology of racer goby Neogobius gymnotrachelus in the Włocławski Reservoir (Vistula River, Poland)., Journal of Applied Ichthyology, 21, 4, 296-299, Blackwell Verlag
  • Grabowska J., Grabowski M. 2005 Diel-feeding activity in early summer of racer goby Neogobius gymnotrachelus (Gobiidae): a new invader in the Baltic basin., Journal of Applied Ichthyology, 21, 4, 282-286, Blackwell Verlag
  • Kakareko T., Żbikowski J., Żytkowicz J. 2005 Diel partitioning in summer of two syntopic neogobiids from two different habitats of the lower Vistula River, Poland., Journal of Applied Ichthyology, 21, 4, 292-295, Blackwell Verlag
  • Kostrzewa J., Grabowski M. 2001 Babka łysa (gołogłowa), Neogobius gymnotrachelus (Kessler, 1857) (Gobiidae, Perciformes) – nowy gatunek ryby w Wiśle., Przegląd Zoologiczny, 45, 1-2, 101-102
  • Kostrzewa J., Grabowski M. 2003 Opportunistic feeding strategy as a factor promoting the expansion of racer goby (Neogobius gymnotrachelus Kessler, 1857) in the Vistula basin., Lauterbornia, 48, 91-100
  • Kostrzewa J., Grabowski M., Zięba G. 2004 Nowe inwazyjne gatunki ryb w wodach Polski., Archives of Polish Fisheries, 12, (Supplement 2), 21-34
New search Term explanations