Neogobius gymnotrachelus in Belarus

Species name:Neogobius gymnotrachelus
Family:Gobiidae
Group:Fish
Common names:Racer goby
Synonymes:Gobius burmeisteri, Gobius gymnotrachelus, Gobius
Habitats:Watercourses
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:1998
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:Black Sea, Sea of Azov, Caspian Sea basins and tributaries
Donor area:Ponto-Caspian
Status:Established
Frequency:Common
Invasiveness:Potentially invasive
Impact:Resource allocation
Comments:S.Belarus
Last updated19-02-2015 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Mastitsky S.E. and Makarevich O.A. (2007) Distribution and abundance of Ponto-Caspian amphipods in the Belarusian section of the Dnieper River. Aquatic Invasions 2(1): 39-44.
New search Term explanations