Neogobius gymnotrachelus in Austria

Species name:Neogobius gymnotrachelus
Family:Gobiidae
Group:Fish
Common names:Nackthalsgrundel-Grundel
Synonymes:
Habitats:Watercourses
Time of introduction:1999
Year of first report:1999
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:East Europe
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Local
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated19-05-2009 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Essl, F. & Rabitsch, W. 2002. Neobiota in Österreich. Umweltbundesamt Wien, 432 pp.
New search Term explanations