Oncorhynchus mykiss in Latvia

Species name:Oncorhynchus mykiss
Family:Salmonidae
Group:Fish
Common names:varavīksnes forele
Synonymes:
Habitats:Lakes, Watercourses, Coastland
Time of introduction:1899
Year of first report:1899
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Not established
Frequency:Not known
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated01-08-2005 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Plikšs M., Aleksejevs E. 1998. Zivis, Gandrs, Rīga, 225. lpp.
New search Term explanations