Oncorhynchus mykiss in Belarus

Species name:Oncorhynchus mykiss
Family:Salmonidae
Group:Fish
Common names:Rainbow trout
Synonymes:Fario gairdneri, Onchorhynchus mykiss, Onchorrhych
Habitats:Not known
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:1956
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:The American natural range goes from the Kuskokwim River region of Alaska to the Baja California Peninsula and the coastal rivers of Mexico. In Asia it is native from Kamchatka and south to the Amur drainage, Siberia (Kottelat & Freyhof, 2007).
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Not known
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated19-02-2015 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Catalogue of life http://www.catalogueoflife.org
  • DAISIE, http://www.europe-aliens.org
New search Term explanations