Oncorhynchus mykiss in Austria

Species name:Oncorhynchus mykiss
Family:Salmonidae
Group:Fish
Common names:Regenbogenforelle
Synonymes:
Habitats:Lakes, Watercourses
Time of introduction:1884
Year of first report:1884
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Common
Invasiveness:Potentially invasive
Impact:Competition
Comments:
Last updated19-05-2009 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Essl, F. & Rabitsch, W. 2002. Neobiota in Österreich. Umweltbundesamt Wien, 432 pp.
New search Term explanations