Veronica filiformis in Lithuania

Species name:Veronica filiformis
Family:Plantaginaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Siuline veronika
Synonymes:
Habitats:Urban areas, Disturbed areas
Time of introduction:1968
Year of first report:
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:Caucasus, Pontian mountains
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Common
Invasiveness:Invasive
Impact:Competition
Comments:
Last updated30-06-2006 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Gudzinskas Z., 1998b. Conspectus of alien plant species of Lithuania. 6. Lamiaceae and Scrophulariaceae. - Botanica Lithuanica, 4(2): 119-135.
New search Term explanations