Acipenser baerii in Poland

Species name:Acipenser baerii
Family:Acipenseridae
Group:Fish
Common names:Jesiotr syberyjski
Synonymes:
Habitats:Not known
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:
Type of introduction:Not known
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Not established
Frequency:Not known
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated28-01-2011 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Filipiak J., R.Trzebiatowski 1995 Preliminary results of rearing some Acipenserid fish in cages in cooling water., Expierience papers and poster abstracts. Internati, 81-82, Wyd. AR Szczecin
  • Hochleithner M. 1996 Stoere (Acipenseriformes). Verbreitung. Lebensweise. Aquakultur., Oesterreichischer Agrarverlag, Klosterneuburg.
  • Holčik J. (ed.) 1989 The freshwater fishes of Europe. General Introduction to fishes, Acipenseriformes. /, V.1, II, 469 s., Aula- Verlag. Wiesbaden,
  • Kairov E.A., Kostričkina E.M. 1970 Rezultaty introdukcji osetrovyh v bassejn Bałtijskogo morâ., Trudy VNIRO, 76, 147-152
  • Keszka S., Heese T. 2003 Occurrence of exotic Russian sturgeons, Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt et Ratzeburg, 1833 (Actinopterygii: Acipenseridae) in the Baltic Sea., Acta Ichthyol. Piscat., 33, 2, 178-18
  • Keszka S., K. Stepanowska 1997 Pojawienie się jesiotrów (Acipenseridae) w estuarium Odry., Komunikaty Rybackie, 2, 11-12
  • Keszka S., Krzykawski S., Więcaszek B. 2009 Variability of biometric characters of Acipenser baerii Brandt, 1869 in the heated water aquaculture., EJPAU Fisheries, 12, 4, #23
New search Term explanations