Acipenser baerii in Netherlands

Species name:Acipenser baerii
Family:Acipenseridae
Group:Fish
Common names:Siberische steur
Synonymes:
Habitats:Watercourses
Time of introduction:1993
Year of first report:1997
Type of introduction:Intentional & unintentional
Distribution details:Siberia
Donor area:
Status:Not established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:Validated observations in 2009 and 2011 (Waarneming.nl)
Last updated11-03-2013 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Anon. (2000a). http://www.cites.org/eng/dbase/fauna- . Consulted: 03-05-2012
  • Cites.org. http://www.cites.org/eng/com/ac/16/16-7-2a1.pdf . Doc. AC.16.7.2 Annex. Consulted: 03-05-2012
  • Kottelat, M. & Freyhof, J. (2007). Handbook of European Freshwater Fishes. Kottelat, Cornol, Switzerland and Freyhof, Berlin Germany. ISBN 978-2-8399-298-4.
  • R.E.M.B. GUBBELS, M.H.A.M. BELGERS, H.-J. JOCHIMS. Waterschap Roer en Overmaas (2011). MONITORING VISMIGRATIE ROER ECI RESULTATEN 2010.
  • Welcomme, R.L. (1988) International introductions of inland aquatic species. FAO Fish. Tech. Pap. 294. 318 p.
  • Werkgroepexoten.nl. http://www.werkgroepexoten.nl/soortenplus.php?nummer=88. Consulted 03-05-2012
New search Term explanations