Acipenser baerii in Finland

Species name:Acipenser baerii
Family:Acipenseridae
Group:Fish
Common names:siperiansampi
Synonymes:
Habitats:Estuaries and brackish areas
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:1965
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:Central Asia
Donor area:
Status:Not known
Frequency:Not known
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated21-08-2006 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Baltz, D.M. 1991. Introduced Fishes in Marine Systems and Inland Seas. Biological Conservation, 56: 151-177
  • DIAS. 1998. Database on Introductions of Aquatic Species (DIAS), Inland Water Resources and Aquaculture Services of the FAO Fisheries Department. www.fao.org./WAICENT/FAOINFO/FISHERY/statist/fisoft/dias/index.htm
New search Term explanations