Acipenser baerii in Estonia

Species name:Acipenser baerii
Family:Acipenseridae
Group:Fish
Common names:siberi tuur
Synonymes:Acipenser baeri
Habitats:Lakes, Watercourses
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:1950
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:Siberia
Donor area:
Status:Not established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Potentially invasive
Impact:Predation, Competition
Comments:
Last updated02-12-2005 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Anon., 2001. Identification of Non-native freshwater Fishes Established in Europe and Assessment of Their Potential Threats to the Biological Diversity. Council of Europe, Strasbourg, T-PVS (2001) 6. 35 pp.
  • Arman, J. 1968. Tuurlased Soome lahes. Eesti Loodus, 6: 367-368.
  • Berg, L. S. 1948. Freshwater Fishes in the USSR and neighbouring countries 1. Izdadeljstvo AN SSSR, Moskva-Leningrad, 466 pp. (in Russian).
  • Berg, L. S. 1949. Freshwater Fishes in the USSR and neighbouring countries 2, 3: 467-1382. Izdadeljstvo AN SSSR, Moskva-Leningrad (in Russian).
  • Laevastu, T. & Ojaveer, E. 1997. Review of processes affecting instability and biodiversity in marine ecosystems, and possibilities of steering by man. In: Ojeveer, E. (ed.). Biodiversity in the Baltic ecosystems: Littoral processes: Anaerobic processes: pp.121-129. Proceedings of the 14th Baltic Marine Biologists Symposium, Pärnu, Estonia, 5-8 Aug. 1995. Tallinn.
  • Mikelsaar, N. 1984. Eesti NSV kalad. Valgus, Tallinn, 432 pp.
  • Olenin, S., Leppäkoski, E. & Daunys, D. (eds.). Baltic Sea Alien Species Database: Alien species directory. Coastal Research and Planning Institute, Klaipeda Universtity, Klaipeda. http://www.ku.lt/nemo/mainnemo/htm
  • Paaver, T. 1999. Historic and recent records of native and exotic sturgeon species in Estonia. Journal of Applied Ichthyology, 15: 129-132.
  • Paaver, T. 2003. Sturgeon, Acipenser sturio L. In: Ojaveer, E., Saat, T. & Pihu, E. (eds.), Fishes of Estonia. Estonian Academy Publishers, Tallinn. 416 pp.
  • Pihu, E. (ed.), 1979. Loomade elu 4: Kalad. Valgus, Tallinn. 515 pp.
New search Term explanations