Coregonus lavaretus in European part of Russia

Species name:Coregonus lavaretus
Family:Coregonidae
Group:Fish
Common names:сиг обыкновенный
Synonymes:Coregonus widi
Habitats:Lakes
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:Karelia, Pechora, Yakutia, river Ob, rriver Enisey, rriver Pengina, river Anadyr, Introduced: Lake Tyrgoyak, Uvildy, Sinara (Ural)
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Local
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated20-09-2006 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Бурмакин Е.В. 1963. Перспективы акклиматизации пресноводных рыб в СССР // Зоол. Ж., т.XLII, вып. 6., с. 801 - 808.
New search Term explanations