Bison bonasus in European part of Russia

Species name:Bison bonasus
Family:Bovidae
Group:Mammals
Common names:зубр
Synonymes:Bos bonasus
Habitats:Boreal forest
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:Poland
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Local
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Herbivory
Comments:
Last updated22-09-2006 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Гептнер В.Г. 1968. Советско-Польская конференция по проблеме восстановления зубра // Зоол. журн. т. XLVII, вып. 2, с. 317-319.
  • Насимович А.А., Арсеньев В.А. 1947. Итоги зоологических исследований по млекопитающим и птицам в заповедниках СССР // Зоол. журн. т. XXVI, вып. 5, с. 465-479.
New search Term explanations