Artemisia annua in Denmark

Species name:Artemisia annua
Family:Asteraceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Enårig malurt
Synonymes:
Habitats:Urban areas, Disturbed areas
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:1889
Type of introduction:Intentional & unintentional
Distribution details:C-part
Donor area:
Status:Not known
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:Put up for sale for the first time in 1864 and afterwards sold from several plant nurseries
Last updated10-01-2016 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Hansen, A. 1972. Nye floristiske fund og iagttagelser, mest fra 1969 og 1970. Bot. Tidsskr. 67: 166-173
  • Hansen, A. 1981. Floristiske meddelelser. URT 5: 122-125
  • Hansen, K., red. 1988. Dansk feltflora. Gyldendal, København
  • Hartvig, P., Leth, P., Nielsen, H. & Plöger, E. 1992. Atlas Flora Danica. Taxonliste. Dansk Botanisk Forening og Københavns Universitet, København
  • Jensen, C.O.E. & Hansen, A. 1960. Floristiske meddelelser. "Korkfloraen" ved Pedersborg, Sorø 1951-1963. Bot. Tidsskr. 60: 129-132
  • Karlsson, T. 1998. Förteckning över svenska kärlväxter. Svensk Bot. Tidskr. 91: 241-560
  • Madsen, H.E.S. & Lyck, G. 1991. Introducerede planter. Forvildede og adventive arter. Institut for Økologisk Botanik, Københavns Universitet & Skov- og Naturstyrelsen, Hørsholm
  • Ostenfeld, C.H. 1909. Smaa Bidrag til den danske Flora V. Bot. Tidsskr. 29: 326-330
  • Pedersen, A. 1961. Kurvblomsternes udbredelse i Danmark (eskl. Hieracium og Taraxacum). TBU nr. 28. Bot. Tidsskr. 57: 81-289
  • Wiinstedt, K. 1954. Nogle indslæbte Planter i Pedersborg ved Sorø. Bot. Tidsskr. 51: 371-376
New search Term explanations