Mercurialis annua in Latvia

Species name:Mercurialis annua
Family:Euphorbiaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:vasaras kaņepene
Synonymes:
Habitats:Urban areas, Disturbed areas
Time of introduction:1837
Year of first report:1837
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:Central and West Europe
Donor area:
Status:Not established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated15-11-2005 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Gavrilova Ģ., Šulcs V. 1999. Latvijas vaskulāro augu flora: Taksonu saraksts. Rīga: Latvijas Akadēmiskā bibliotēka, 136 pp.
  • Heugel C., Müller C. 1846. Zweiter Beitrag zur Flora von Livland. Korr.-Bl. d. Naturf.-Ver.zu Riga, Jg 1, S. 68-71.
  • Kuusk V., Tabaka L., Jankevičiene R. 1996. Flora of the Baltic countries 2. Eesti Loodusfoto AS, Tartu, 372 pp.
  • Priedītis, N. 2005. Latvijas daba. Vaskulārās augu sugas. www.latvijasdaba.lv
New search Term explanations