Digitalis purpurea in Finland

Species name:Digitalis purpurea
Family:Scrophulariaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:rohtosormustinkukka
Synonymes:
Habitats:Disturbed areas, Boreal forest
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:West Mediterranean
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Local
Invasiveness:Invasive
Impact:Competition, Human health
Comments:
Last updated21-11-2005 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Hämet-Ahti L.,Kurtto A., Lampinen R., Piirainen M., Suominen J., Ulvinen T., Uotila P., Väre H. (2005). Lisäyksiä ja korjauksia retkeilykasvion neljänteen painokseen. Lutukka 21:2 41-85.
  • Hämet-Ahti, L., Palmén, A., Alanko, P. & Tigerstedt, P.M.A. (1992). Suomen puu- ja pensaskasvio (Woody Flora of Finland). Ed. 2. – 373 pp. Dendrologian Seura r.y. Helsinki.
  • Juha Pykälä, SYKE (Finnish Environment Institute), FI - pers. comm.
  • Kurtto, A. & Helynranta, L. (1998). Helsingin kasvit. Kukkivilta kiviltä metsän syliin. (Flora of Helsinki. From Flowering Stones to Forest Floor). – 400 pp. City of Helsinki Environment Centre & Helsinki University Press. Helsinki.
New search Term explanations