Bryonia alba in Czech Republic

Species name:Bryonia alba
Family:Cucurbitaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:posed bílý
Synonymes:
Habitats:Urban areas
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:East and Southeast Europe, West Asia
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Common
Invasiveness:Invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated04-02-2011 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Hejný, S. & Slavík, B. 1992. Flora of the Czech Republic, Vol.3. Academia, Praha
  • Mlíkovský, J.& Stýblo, P. 2006. Nepůvodní druhy fauny a flóry ČR. ČSOP, Praha
  • Pyšek, P. et al. 2002. Catalogue of alien plants of the Czech Republic. Preslia 74: 97-186.
New search Term explanations