Amaranthus blitoides in Sweden

Species name:Amaranthus blitoides
Family:Amaranthaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Skedamarant
Synonymes:
Habitats:Urban areas, Disturbed areas
Time of introduction:1896
Year of first report:1896
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:North America, widespread throughout
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:Found in Skåne, Uppland
Last updated12-02-2014 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Jonsell, Bengt. (2001) Flora Nordica Volume 2 Chenopodiaceae to Fumariaceae. The Bergius Foundation. The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences
New search Term explanations