Amaranthus blitoides in Norway

Species name:Amaranthus blitoides
Family:Amaranthaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:meldeamarant
Synonymes:
Habitats:Not known
Time of introduction:1947
Year of first report:1947
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Not known
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:Small invasion potential and no known ecological effect
Last updated12-06-2012 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
New search Term explanations