Amaranthus blitoides in Latvia

Species name:Amaranthus blitoides
Family:Amaranthaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:balandu amarants
Synonymes:
Habitats:Disturbed areas
Time of introduction:1954
Year of first report:1954
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:Central and North America
Donor area:
Status:Not known
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated07-08-2006 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Gavrilova Ģ., Šulcs V. 1999. Latvijas vaskulāro augu flora: Taksonu saraksts. Rīga: Latvijas Akadēmiskā bibliotēka, 136 pp.
  • Herbarium RAS, Institute of Biology, University of Latvia.
  • Laasimer L., Kuusk V., Tabaka L., Lekavičius A. 1993. Flora of the Baltic countries 1. Tartu, 362 pp.
  • Priedītis, N. 2005. Latvijas daba. Vaskulārās augu sugas. www.latvijasdaba.lv
New search Term explanations