Amaranthus blitoides in Austria

Species name:Amaranthus blitoides
Family:Amaranthaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Westamerikanischer Fuchsschwanz
Synonymes:
Habitats:Urban areas, Agricultural areas, Disturbed areas, Rocks and lavafields
Time of introduction:<1885
Year of first report:1885
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Common
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated19-05-2009 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Essl, F. & Rabitsch, W. 2002. Neobiota in Österreich. Umweltbundesamt Wien, 432 pp.
New search Term explanations