Argemone mexicana in Denmark

Species name:Argemone mexicana
Family:Papaveraceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Mexicansk pigvalmue
Synonymes:
Habitats:Urban areas
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:1956
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:SW-part of N. America
Donor area:
Status:Not known
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated10-01-2016 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Hansen, A. 1987. Pers.comm. og stencileret floraliste: Flora Advena Danica (pars). Kbh. 1963 med rettelser og tilføjelser 1964. Fund og iagttagelser unden denne signatur dækker hele Danmark.
  • Jensen, H.A., Arnklit, F. & Jensen, J. 2003. Anbefalede plantenavne. Plantedirektoratet & Gads Forlag, København
  • Karlsson, T. 1998. Förteckning över svenska kärlväxter. Svensk Bot. Tidskr. 91: 241-560
  • Larsen, K. & Pedersen, A. 1960. Papaveraceernes, Fumariaceernes, Nymphaceernes, Ceratophyllaceernes, Elatinaceernes, Halorrhagidaceernes, Hippuridaceernes og Lythraceernes udbredelse i Danmark. TBU nr. 27. Bot. Tidsskr. 56: 37-86
  • Lyck, G. & Madsen, H.E.S. 1988. Personlig gennemgang af Botanisk Museums Danske Herbarium.
  • Madsen, H.E.S. & Lyck, G. 1991. Introducerede planter. Forvildede og adventive arter. Institut for Økologisk Botanik, Københavns Universitet & Skov- og Naturstyrelsen, Hørsholm
New search Term explanations