Arabidopsis suecica in Sweden

Species name:Arabidopsis suecica
Family:Brassicaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Grustrav
Synonymes:
Habitats:Disturbed areas, Grass and heathlands
Time of introduction:1918
Year of first report:1918
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:Europe
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Common
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:Hybrid between A. thaliana and Cardaminopsis arenosa. Found in Skåne, Norrbotten, Uppland, Medelpad
Last updated07-03-2011 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Karlsson, T. (1998). Förteckning över svenska kärlväxter. Svensk Bot. Tidskr. 91: 241-560.
  • Lidberg, R. & Lindström, H. 2010. Medelpads flora. The Vascular Plants of Medlepad. SBF Förlaget Uppsala
  • Mora Aronsson, Swedish Threatened Species Unit, Swedish University of Agricutural Sciences, SE - pers. comm.
  • Mossberg, B. & Stenberg, L. (2003). Den nya nordiska floran.
  • Stenberg, L. 2010. Norrbottens flora. Volume II. Föreningen Norrbottens flora
  • Weimarck, H. 1963. Skånes flora. Bokförlaget Norden boktryckeri
New search Term explanations