Alnus cordata in Denmark

Species name:Alnus cordata
Family:Betulaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Hjertebladet el
Synonymes:
Habitats:Not known
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:
Type of introduction:Intentional & unintentional
Distribution details:S Italy, Corsica
Donor area:
Status:Not known
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:Grown on Hofmansgave in 1835, Charlottenlund 1840 and Hesede nursery in 1859
Last updated10-01-2016 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Hansen, A. 1987. Pers.comm. og stencileret floraliste: Flora Advena Danica (pars). Kbh. 1963 med rettelser og tilføjelser 1964. Fund og iagttagelser unden denne signatur dækker hele Danmark.
  • Jensen, H.A., Arnklit, F. & Jensen, J. 2003. Anbefalede plantenavne. Plantedirektoratet & Gads Forlag, København
  • Jonsell, B., red. 2000. Flora Nordica. Vol. 1. Lycopodiaceae to Polygonaceae. The Bergius Foundation. The Royal Swedish Academy og Sciences., Stockholm
  • Karlsson, T. 1998. Förteckning över svenska kärlväxter. Svensk Bot. Tidskr. 91: 241-560
  • Madsen, H.E.S. & Lyck, G. 1991. Introducerede planter. Forvildede og adventive arter. Institut for Økologisk Botanik, Københavns Universitet & Skov- og Naturstyrelsen, Hørsholm
New search Term explanations