Heracleum mantegazzianum in Netherlands

Species name:Heracleum mantegazzianum
Family:Apiaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Reuzenberenklauw
Synonymes:
Habitats:Riparian zones, Urban areas, Disturbed areas
Time of introduction:1900
Year of first report:1900
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:West Caucasus
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Very common
Invasiveness:Invasive
Impact:Competition, Human health
Comments:
Last updated11-03-2013 (day-month-year)
Resources: Fact sheet Google image search
References:
  • Heukels, P., (1985). Heracleum mantegazzianum Sommier & Levier (Reuzenbereklauw) in: Mennema, J., A.J. Quené-Boterenbrood en & C.L. Plate, 1985. Atlas van de Nederlandse Flora 2. Zeldzame en vrij zeldzame planten. (pag. 167). Bohn, Scheltema & Holkema, Ut
  • Nederlandsesoorten.nl. http://www.nederlandsesoorten.nl/nsr/concept/0AHCYFCCLMXE . Auteurs en experts: Beringen, R., Duistermaat, L., Odé, B. Consulted: 03-05-2012
  • Nielsen, C., H.P. Ravn, W. Nentwig & M. Wade (red.) (2005). Reuzenberenklauw: een praktische handleiding. Richtlijnen voor bestrijding en controle van een invasieve plant. Forest & Landscape Denmark, Horsholm.
  • Pysek, P., M.J.W. Cock, W. Nentwig & H.P. Ravn (red.) (2007). Ecology and management of Giant Hogweed (Heracleum mantegazzianum). CABI, Wallingford.
  • Shishkin B.K. (red.). (1951). Heracleum. Flora of the U.S.S.R. 17: 223-259. [Engelse vertaling uit 1974]
  • Voogd, W.B. & H.G.J.M. van der Hagen (2005). Reuzenberenklauw in Nederland beheersen met een nieuw bioherbicide? De Levende Natuur 106: 273-274.
  • Vreeken, B. & R. Beringen (2009). Actualisatie status en voorkomen van een aantal belangrijke invasieve plantensoorten in Nederland. Stichting FLORON, Leiden.
New search Term explanations