Heracleum mantegazzianum in Latvia

Species name:Heracleum mantegazzianum
Family:Apiaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Mantegaca latvānis
Synonymes:
Habitats:Under human management
Time of introduction:1932
Year of first report:1932
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:Caucasus
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Potentially invasive
Impact:Human health
Comments:
Last updated27-03-2009 (day-month-year)
Resources: Fact sheet Google image search
References:
  • Bērziņš A., Oļukalns A., Lapiņš D., Lejiņš A., Sprincina A., Gavrilova Ģ., Liguts V. 2003. Latvānis (Heracleum) un tā izplatība Latvijā. Agronomijas Vēstis 5: 86-93.
  • Rasiņš A., Fatare I. 1986. Sosnovska latvānis - Heracleum sosnowskyi - bīstama nezāle Latvijas florā. Retie augi un dzīvnieki. LatZTIZPI, Rīga, 8.-10. lpp.
New search Term explanations