Heracleum mantegazzianum in Estonia

Species name:Heracleum mantegazzianum
Family:Apiaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:hiid-karuputk
Synonymes:Heracleum villosum
Habitats:Urban areas
Time of introduction:1814
Year of first report:1814
Type of introduction:Intentional & unintentional
Distribution details:Asia
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Local
Invasiveness:Invasive
Impact:Competition, Human health, Socio-economic
Comments:
Last updated10-09-2006 (day-month-year)
Resources: Fact sheet Google image search
References:
  • Eichwald, K., Eilart, J., Kalda, A., Kask, M., Paivel, A., Talts, S., Viljasoo, L. 1969. Estonian Flora 4: 176. ENSV Teaduste Akadeemia, Zooloogia Botaanika Instituut. Tallinn
  • http://www.envir.ee/looduskaitse/taimed_voorliigid_eng.pdf
  • Krall, H., Kukk, T., Kull, T., Kuusk, V., Leht, M., Oja, T., Reier, Ü., Sepp, S., Zingel, H., Tuulik, T. 1999. Eesti taimede määraja. Tartu
  • Kukk T., 1999. Eesti taimestik. Teaduste Akadeemia Kirjastus
  • Kukk, T., Kull, T., Lilleleht, V., Ojaveer, H. 2001. Võõrliigid Eestis. Keskkonnaministeerium
New search Term explanations