Micromys minutus in Sweden

Species name:Micromys minutus
Family:Muridae
Group:Mammals
Common names:Dvärgmus
Synonymes:
Habitats:Not known
Time of introduction:1980's
Year of first report:1985
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:Denmark?
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Local
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Not known
Comments:Found in Skåne, Kalix in Västerbotten
Last updated21-12-2011 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Berg, L.M. & Nilsson, T. (1997). Introduktion av främmande arter i svensk landmiljö – Omfatning och konsekvenser. Naturvårdsverket Förlag, rapport 4658.
  • Björkman, G., 2009. Brandmus Apodermus agrarius påträffad i Sverige. Fauna & flora 104:20-21
New search Term explanations