Aspidiotus nerii in Denmark

Species name:Aspidiotus nerii
Family:Diaspididae
Group:Arthropods
Common names:Gul palmeskjoldlus
Synonymes:
Habitats:Under human management
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:1923
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:In captivity/culture
Frequency:Not known
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated10-01-2016 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Kozarzhevskaya,E. & Reitzel,J., 1975. The Scale Insects (Homoptera: Coccoidea) of Denmark. 1226. Beretning. Statens forsøgsvirksomhed i Plantekultur, København.
New search Term explanations