Trachemys scripta in Sweden

Species name:Trachemys scripta
Family:Testudinidae
Group:Reptilia & amphibia
Common names:Rödörad sköldpadda
Synonymes:Trachemys elegans
Habitats:Lakes, Watercourses
Time of introduction:
Year of first report:
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:North America, Europe, South America
Donor area:
Status:Not established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not known
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated01-11-2005 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Ahlén, I., Andrén, C. & Nilsson, G. (1995). Sveriges grodor, ödlor och ormar. Fältguide och faktasamling ­ Artdatabanken och Naturskyddsföreningen.
  • Bengt Ehnström, Artdatabanken, SE - pers. comm.
  • Kuylenstierna, M. & Karlson,B. (2000).Plankton Database. Department of Marine Botany, Göteborgs University.http://www.marbot.gu.se/planktondb.html
New search Term explanations