Rosa gallica in Sweden

Species name:Rosa gallica
Family:Rosaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Provinsros
Synonymes:
Habitats:Disturbed areas
Time of introduction:1800's
Year of first report:1850
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:Central and South Europe
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:Found in Skåne, Uppland
Last updated02-09-2011 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Jonsell, L. 2010. Upplands Flora. SBF-förlaget. Uppsala
  • Mossberg, B. & Stenberg, L. (2003). Den nya nordiska floran.
  • Tyler, T., Olssom, K-A, Johnsson, H., Sonesson, M. 2007. Floran i Skåne. LundsBotaniska Förening.
New search Term explanations