Salix caprea in Iceland

Species name:Salix caprea
Family:Salicaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Selja
Synonymes:
Habitats:Riparian zones, Disturbed areas, Rocks and lavafields
Time of introduction:<1948
Year of first report:1948
Type of introduction:Intentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:Not known
Comments:
Last updated14-03-2006 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Bjarnason H. (1979). Ræktaðu garðinn þinn. Leiðbeiningar um trjárækt. Iðunn, Reykjavík 1979. 128 bls. (In Icelandic).
  • Pálsson, J. (1997). Víðir og víðiræktun á Íslandi [The genus Salix in Iceland. Taxonomy and value in cultivation] Skógræktarritið 1997: 5-36. (In Icelandic, English summary).
  • Schierbeck, H.J.G. (1890). Skýrsla um nokkrar tilraunir til jurtaræktunar á Íslandi. Tímarit hins íslenska bókmenntafélags, XI (In Icelandic).
New search Term explanations