Galium mollugo in Iceland

Species name:Galium mollugo
Family:Rubiaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Mjúkmaðra
Synonymes:
Habitats:Urban areas, Agricultural areas
Time of introduction:<1948
Year of first report:1948
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:None
Comments:
Last updated14-03-2006 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Davidsson, I. (1967). The immigration and naturalization of flowering plants in Iceland since 1900. In: Greinar IV.3. Vísindafélag Íslendinga (Societas Scientiarum Islandica). Leiftur, Reykjavík, pp 1-37.
New search Term explanations