Erica tetralix in Iceland

Species name:Erica tetralix
Family:Ericaceae
Group:Angiosperms
Common names:Haustlyng
Synonymes:
Habitats:Grass and heathlands
Time of introduction:<1960
Year of first report:2003
Type of introduction:Unintentional
Distribution details:
Donor area:
Status:Not established
Frequency:Rare
Invasiveness:Not invasive
Impact:None
Comments:
Last updated14-03-2006 (day-month-year)
Resources: Google image search
References:
  • Bjarnason, Á.H. Haustlyng. Retrieved September 27, 2005 from: http://www.ahb.is/DesktopModules/Articles/ArticlesView.aspx?TabID=0&ItemID=66&mid=10308.
New search Term explanations